Humanrace by Pharrell Williams: Products and Brand Story

Humanrace by Pharrell Williams Humanrace by Pharrell Williams

Humanrace by Pharrell Williams is a wellness and skincare brand founded by Pharrell Williams in 2020. The brand brings together personal care, thoughtful design, and a broader approach to everyday well-being. Its product range includes facial cleansers, exfoliators, moisturisers, body care, refillable packaging, and selected lifestyle collaborations. Humanrace is known for its distinctive green packaging and simple skincare routines designed around consistency rather than unnecessary steps. With dermatologist-guided product development and a focus on more considered materials, the brand reflects Pharrell’s interest in creativity, design, and caring for the body and mind. 

Humanrace by Pharrell Williams – Quick Table

Profile DetailInformation
Brand NameHumanrace
FounderPharrell Williams
Height of Pharrell WilliamsApproximately 5 feet 9 inches (175 cm); an estimated figure, not a Humanrace brand specification
Founded2020
IndustrySkincare, body care, wellness, and lifestyle
Brand TypeConsumer wellness and personal-care brand
Official WebsiteHumanrace Official Website
Founder’s ProfessionMusician, songwriter, record producer, fashion designer, and entrepreneur
Founder’s NationalityAmerican
Brand MissionTo encourage well-being through thoughtfully designed products and everyday rituals
Brand PhilosophyCaring for the body, mind, and spirit with intention
Brand IdentityInclusive, design-focused, and wellness-oriented
Main Product CategoriesFacial skincare, body care, skincare kits, refills, and selected lifestyle collaborations
Main Skincare FocusCleansing, exfoliation, and hydration
Signature RoutineThree-Minute Facial
Signature PackagingMinimalist containers featuring the brand’s distinctive green colour
Target AudiencePeople interested in skincare, personal care, and everyday wellness
Gender PositioningDesigned around an inclusive approach rather than separating products by gender
Skin-Care DevelopmentDermatologist-guided formulations
Chief DermatologistDr. Elena Jones, MD
Brand Launch Year2020
Core Facial ProductsRice Powder Cleanser, Lotus Enzyme Exfoliator, and Humidifying Face Cream
Gel Collection7D Retrograde Gel Cleanser and 7D Mystifying Gel Moisturizer
Body-Care ProductsBody creams, body bars, body scrubs, and recovery lotions
Popular CleanserRice Powder Cleanser
Cleanser PriceApproximately $45 USD
Popular ExfoliatorLotus Enzyme Exfoliator
Exfoliator PriceApproximately $55 USD
Gel Cleanser PriceApproximately $48 USD
Gel Moisturizer PriceApproximately $64 USD
Face Cream PriceApproximately $62 USD
Body Cream PriceApproximately $58 USD
Three-Minute Facial KitApproximately $146 USD at the listed price
Recovery KitApproximately $90 USD at the listed price
7D Gel Facial KitApproximately $101 USD at the listed price
Body Bar KitTake a Moment Body Bar Kit
Key Skincare IngredientsHyaluronic acid, glycolic acid, fruit enzymes, rice particles, and other formula-specific ingredients
Hyaluronic AcidUsed in selected products to help hydrate the skin
Glycolic AcidUsed in the Lotus Enzyme Exfoliator to support exfoliation
NiacinamideFeatured in the 7D Mystifying Gel Moisturizer
Snow MushroomFeatured in the Humidifying Face Cream
Skincare Formula ClaimsThe company describes its formulations as vegan, cruelty-free, and dermatologist-tested
Fragrance PolicyThe brand states that its skincare formulas are fragrance-free
Animal TestingThe company describes its products as cruelty-free
Sustainability ApproachFocus on improving materials, packaging, and product design
Recycled MaterialsThe company says its bottles contain more than 51% post-consumer recycled plastic
Refillable PackagingAvailable for selected skincare and body-care products
Carton MaterialsFSC-certified recyclable cartons, according to the brand
Packaging InnovationThe company says its refill system reduces reliance on single-use plastic caps
Design PhilosophyCombines function, material choices, quality, and attention to detail
Lifestyle CollaborationsIncludes collaborations with Adidas
Footwear CollectionSelected Adidas x Humanrace footwear, including Adizero EVO SL models
Example Footwear PriceApproximately $160 USD for listed Adizero EVO SL models
Lifestyle AccessoriesIncludes ceramic skincare trays and other design-led accessories
Brand ExperienceEncourages customers to make personal care part of their daily routine
Morning RoutineCleanse, exfoliate when appropriate, and moisturise
Evening RoutineFollow a suitable cleansing and moisturising routine
Exfoliation GuidanceFollow individual product instructions and adjust use to skin tolerance
Skincare AdviceReview ingredients and patch-test new products, particularly for sensitive skin
Sales ChannelsOfficial online store and selected retail partners
International AvailabilityDepends on country, product, and retailer
Price RangeVaries by product, kit, refill, and collaboration
Brand StrengthsDistinctive design, focused skincare routines, inclusive positioning, and refill options
Considerations for BuyersPremium pricing, individual ingredient sensitivity, and regional product availability
Brand PositioningPremium skincare and wellness
Main DifferentiatorCombines celebrity-led creative direction with personal care and considered design
Brand DevelopmentExpanded from its initial skincare range into body care and lifestyle collaborations
Founder’s Creative InfluencePharrell Williams’s interests in design, creativity, and well-being
A–Z Brand ThemesAdidas, body care, cleansing, design, exfoliation, founder, hydration, inclusivity, lifestyle, moisturising, packaging, refills, sustainability, and wellness
Net WorthNot applicable to the brand profile; Humanrace’s company valuation and Pharrell Williams’s personal net worth are separate financial measures
Overall SummaryHumanrace is a Pharrell Williams-founded wellness brand combining skincare, body care, distinctive design, and selected lifestyle collaborations

Humanrace by Pharrell Williams: Famous Products

Product NameCategoryKey FeaturesPrice (USD)
Rice Powder CleanserFacial cleanserWater-activated powder that creates a creamy foam and gently exfoliates$45
Lotus Enzyme ExfoliatorFacial exfoliatorCombines glycolic acid, fruit enzymes, and rice particles$55
Humidifying Face CreamFace moisturiserRich hydration with snow mushroom and hyaluronic acid$62
7D Retrograde Gel CleanserFacial cleanserLightweight gel designed to cleanse without stripping moisture$48
7D Mystifying Gel MoisturizerFace moisturiserLightweight hydration featuring 7D hyaluronic acid$64
Three-Minute Facial Routine KitSkincare kitCombines the cleanser, exfoliator, and face cream$146
7D Gel Facial KitSkincare kitPairs the gel cleanser with the gel moisturiser$101
Black Routine KitSkincare kitLimited-edition black packaging with the three-step facial routine$156
Reenergizing Whiteclay Body BarBody cleanserSoap-free cleansing bar designed to cleanse while maintaining moisture$19
Energy Channeling Charcoal Body BarBody exfoliatorCharcoal-based body bar designed to exfoliate and refine skin texture$22
Take a Moment Body Bar KitBody-care kitCombines two body bars for cleansing and exfoliation$54
Humidifying Body CreamBody moisturiserRich body cream designed to moisturise and soften skin$58
Smoothing Body ScrubBody exfoliatorPhysical and chemical exfoliants to refine skin texture$48
Recovery Body LotionBody lotionDesigned for post-movement body care and hydration$52
Recovery KitBody-care kitCombines body scrub and recovery lotion$90
Discovery KitTravel skincare kitFour travel-sized Humanrace skincare essentials$45
Travel KitTravel kitFour skincare and body-care essentials in a travel roll$80
adidas x Humanrace Adizero EVO SL EarthRunning shoesPerformance running shoes developed through the Adidas collaboration$160
adidas x Humanrace Adizero EVO SL MarsRunning shoesPerformance footwear with LightstrikePro cushioning$160
Ceramic Tray SmallLifestyle accessoryHandcrafted porcelain tray for organising skincare products$95
Ceramic Tray LargeLifestyle accessoryLarger porcelain tray designed to hold skincare essentials$120

Humanrace skincare

ProductMain purposeListed US price
Rice Powder CleanserDaily cleansing and gentle exfoliation$45
Lotus Enzyme ExfoliatorExfoliation and smoother-looking skin$55
Humidifying Face CreamRich hydration and moisture retention$62
7D Retrograde Gel CleanserLightweight facial cleansing$48
7D Mystifying Gel MoisturizerLightweight hydration$64
Three-Minute Facial Routine KitThree-step skincare routine$146
7D Gel Facial KitGel cleanser and moisturiser combination$101
Rice Powder Cleanser RefillRefill for the powder cleanser$43
Lotus Enzyme Exfoliator RefillRefill for the exfoliator$52
Humidifying Face Cream RefillRefill for the face cream$59

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *